Kayak in slalom gate Home Race Schedule Race Results Race Stats Athlete Stats Rules Canoe in slalom gate
How-to Search Schedule Search Results Search Stats Athlete Rankings Board
Archive Photo Gallery Mailing lists Marketplace Links About
2005   2004   2003   2002   2001   2000   1999   1998   1997   1996   1995  

1997 Pool Slalom Results -- Full Length Course

  • Note 1: All times have been rounded to the nearest .1 second.
  • Note 2: We decided to call 3 boats a class instead of 5 (except for open boat tandem-2 boats)

    K1 Composite

    ClassNameOrganizationTimePenScore
    K-1Kurt BraunlichSt. Albans & Nat'l Cathedral School90494
    K-1Shawn SmithNantahala Racing Club94.2094.2
    K-1Abel HastingsNantahala Racing Club94.4296.4
    K-1Bobby HartiridgeNantahala Racing Club96.4298.4
    K-1Wayne DickertNantahala Racing Club103.30103.3
    K-1Eric StrittmatterWarren Wilson College107.10107.1
    K-1Marc LeonardPenn State Outing Club108.60108.6
    K-1Pete SchultzPenn State Outing Club1072109
    K-1Dave KlutePenn State Outing Club112.90112.9
    K-1Lee SandersNantahala Racing Club108.46114.4
    K-1 squirtJoe BurdLehigh Valley Canoe Club111.74115.7
    K-1Kevin WilliamsWarren Wilson College116.22118.2
    K-1Rich KulawiecLehigh Valley Canoe Club125.44129.4
    K-1Eric HelfenPenn State Outing Club144.34148.3
    K-1Will StahlGreen Bay Paddlers United14610156
    K-1Paul SpauldingGreen Bay Paddlers United150.98158.9
    K-1Jake WeldonWildwater Boating Club196.38204.3
    K-1George HodgesWarren Wilson College124.4106230.4

    K1 Junior Composite

    ClassNameOrganizationTimePenScore
    K-1 JrDan MentenIdaho Junior Olympic Program98.8098.8
    K-1 JrNate PoberajSt. Albans & Nat'l Cathedral School99099
    K-1 JrToby RoessinghGreen Bay Paddlers United1060106
    K-1 JrNeil KettingNantahala Racing Club112.34116.3
    K-1 JrSimon BeardmoreSt. Albans & Nat'l Cathedral School1232125
    K-1 JrDan CrockettIdaho Junior Olympic Program121.34125.3
    K-1 JrEli RavinSt. Albans & Nat'l Cathedral School1206126
    K-1 JrMatt RoanWildwater Boating Club127.52129.5
    K-1 JrSteve RakoLehigh Valley Canoe Club122.58130.5
    K-1 JrJosh DenzGreen Bay Paddlers United126.94130.9
    K-1 JrMatt WeldonWildwater Boating Club129.46135.4
    K-1 JrScott LardinoisGreen Bay Paddlers United1410141
    K-1 JrConner BlodgetWildwater Boating Club154.54158.5

    K1 Cadet Composite

    ClassNameOrganizationTimePenScore
    K-1 CadetJure PoberajSt. Albans & Nat'l Cathedral School1356141
    K-1 CadetJordan KvanliTeam Panama of Texas13410144
    K-1 Sub-CadetAlex HarnerTeam Panama of Texas23510245
    K-1 Sub-CadetJay HarnerTeam Panama of Texas23426260

    K1 Master Composite

    ClassNameOrganizationTimePenScore
    K-1 MasterJon NelsonPenn State Outing Club101.70101.7
    K-1 MasterDave KurtzWildwater Boating Club110.80110.8
    K-1 MasterChris CarterLehigh Valley Canoe Club1122114
    K-1 MasterRay McLainGreen Bay Paddlers United115.30115.3
    K-1 MasterChuck CooperPenn State Outing Club121.22123.2
    K-1 MasterTom MentonIdaho Junior Olympic Program1260126

    K1W Composite

    ClassNameOrganizationTimePenScore
    K-1WChristine BakerNantahala Racing Club106.34110.3
    K-1WLedee HoldenNantahala Racing Club129.74133.7
    K-1WCornelia TaylorWarren Wilson College135.22137.2
    K-1WKathy RakoLehigh Valley Canoe Club135.92137.9
    K-1WRenee GelblatLehigh Valley Canoe Club138.12140.1
    K-1WLorene WeldonWildwater Boating Club165.80165.8
    K-1WMary MaguirePenn State Outing Club1686174
    K-1WTonya LeloLehigh Valley Canoe Club167.420187.4

    K1W Junior Composite

    ClassNameOrganizationTimePenScore
    K-1W JrMeredith StephensGreen Bay Paddlers United117.30117.3
    K-1W JrCaroline HartridgeSt. Albans & Nat'l Cathedral School1202122
    K-1W JrSara KarpSt. Albans & Nat'l Cathedral School1212123

    K1W Cadet Composite

    ClassNameOrganizationTimePenScore
    K-1W CadetGwen GreeleyGreen Bay Paddlers United113.16119.1
    K-1W CadetAmanda WeldonWildwater Boating Club172.40172.4
    K-1W CadetLauren BixbyGreen Bay Paddlers United13954193
    K-1W CadetSamantha GussPenn State Outing Club197.86203.8
    K-1W Sub-CadetChristine WeldonWildwater Boating Club208.110218.1
    K-1W CadetCory JacobsGreen Bay Paddlers United214.2100314.2

    C1 Composite

    ClassNameOrganizationTimePenScore
    C-1Lecky HallerNantahala Racing Club89.2089.2
    C-1Davey HearnSt. Albans & Nat'l Cathedral School90090
    C-1Horace HoldenNantahala Racing Club93.8497.8
    C-1Wayne DickertNantahala Racing Club99.7099.7
    C-1Lee SandersNantahala Racing Club100.30100.3
    C-1 MasterRay McLainGreen Bay Paddlers United107.80107.8
    C-1Abel HastingsNantahala Racing Club109.50109.5
    C-1Kevin WilliamsWarren Wilson College118.20118.2
    C-1Bobby HartridgeNantahala Racing Club116.98124.9
    C-1John GriffithWarren Wilson College126.40126.4
    C-1Eli HelbertWarren Wilson College121.26127.2
    C-1Jesse SteeleWarren Wilson College129.52131.5
    C-1Ben StanfordWarren Wilson College168.94172.9
    C-1Rich KulawiecLehigh Valley Canoe Club167.412179.4
    C-1Bill EdmondsWarren Wilson College146102248

    C1W Composite

    ClassNameOrganizationTimePenScore
    C-1WChristine BakerNantahala Racing Club119.46125.4
    C-1WKathy RakoLehigh Valley Canoe Club150.34154.3
    C-1W CadetGwen GreeleyGreen Bay Paddlers United135.20135.2

    C1 Junior Composite

    ClassNameOrganizationTimePenScore
    C-1 JrDan MentenIdaho Junior Olympic Program1020102
    C-1 JrSteve RakoLehigh Valley Canoe Club122.14126.1
    C-1 JrToby RoessinghGreen Bay Paddlers United143.22145.2
    C-1 JrDan CrockettIdaho Junior Olympic Program142.74146.7
    C-1 JrMeredith StephensGreen Bay Paddlers United152.24156.2
    C-1 JrNeil KettingNantahala Racing Club164.90164.9
    C-1 JrScott LardinoisGreen Bay Paddlers United186.70186.7
    C-1 JrJosh DenzGreen Bay Paddlers United182.910192.9
    C-1 CadetEric JacobsGreen Bay Paddlers United346.314360.3
    C-1 JrCory JacobsGreen Bay Paddlers United42116437

    C2 Composite

    ClassNameOrganizationTimePenScore
    C-2Horace Holden/Wayne DickertNantahala Racing Club99.6099.6
    C-2Babby Hartridge/Abel HastingsNantahala Racing Club118.96124.9
    C-2Neil Ketting/Horace HoldenNantahala Racing Club124.94128.9
    C-2Bill Edmonds/Kevin WilliamsWarren Wilson College141.86147.8
    C-2Ben Stanford/Eli HelbertWarren Wilson College159.910169.9
    C-2 cadet/masterEric Jacobs/Ray McLainGreen Bay Paddlers United175.20175.2
    C-2Jessee Steele/Britt SingerWarren Wilson College161.616177.6

    C2 Mixed Composite

    ClassNameOrganizationTimePenScore
    C-2 MixedLedee & HoraceHoldenNantahala Racing Club125.52127.5
    C-2 Mixed junior/masterMeredith Stephens/Ray McLainGreen Bay Paddlers United140.24144.2
    C-2 Mixed cadet/masterCory Jacobs/Ray McLainGreen Bay Paddlers United172.20172.2
    C-2 Mixed cadet/juniorGwen Greeley/Josh DenzGreen Bay Paddlers United171.414185.4

    C2 Junior Composite

    ClassNameOrganizationTimePenScore
    C-2 JrJosh Denz/Scott LardinoisGreen Bay Paddlers United166.512178.5
    C-2W CadetLauren Bixby/Gwen GreeleyGreen Bay Paddlers United200.710210.7
    C-2W JrGwen Greeley/Meredith StephensGreen Bay Paddlers United23012242

    K1 Rec

    ClassNameOrganizationTimePenScore
    K-1 RecBobby HartridgeNantahala Racing Club102.70102.7
    K-1 RecWayne DickertNantahala Racing Club1062108
    K-1 RecScott AlbrightWarren Wilson College116.52118.5
    K-1 RecPete SchultzPenn State Outing Club120.32122.3
    K-1 RecRich KulawiecLehigh Valley Canoe Club125.94129.9
    K-1 RecJohn McCulleyIdaho Junior Olympic Program1276133
    K-1 RecJustyn ThompsonWarren Wilson College132.54136.5
    K-1 RecTim LuceLehigh Valley Canoe Club133.14137.1
    K-1 RecJeff RendanoLehigh Valley Canoe Club141.62143.6
    K-1 RecTedmund DrulardLehigh Valley Canoe Club138.86144.8
    K-1 RecBrian PotopowitzLehigh Valley Canoe Club140.76146.7
    K-1 RecJesse SteeleWarren Wilson College1452147
    K-1 RecJohn KeyesIdaho Junior Olympic Program151.72153.7
    K-1 RecAndrew SnyderLehigh Valley Canoe Club15616172
    K-1 RecJohannes MillerLehigh Valley Canoe Club160.516176.5
    K-1 RecEric WernerLehigh Valley Canoe Club164.814178.8
    K-1 RecDean JacksonWarren Wilson College129.252181.2
    K-1 RecNoel RickertLehigh Valley Canoe Club175.68183.6
    K-1 RecPaul SpauldingGreen Bay Paddlers United139.858197.8
    K-1 RecScott KnechtLehigh Valley Canoe Club190.610200.6
    K-1 RecCameron LeeWarren Wilson College151.252203.2
    K-1 RecTerry WayneLehigh Valley Canoe Club220.316236.3
    K-1 RecJohn GriffinIdaho Junior Olympic Program243.72245.7
    K-1 RecJohn HerberLehigh Valley Canoe Club224.224248.2

    K1 Rec Junior

    ClassNameOrganizationTimePenScore
    K-1 Rec JrPalmer SeeleySt. Albans & Nat'l Cathedral School1312133
    K-1 Rec JrNeil KettingNantahala Racing Club127.38135.3
    K-1 Rec JrJosh DenzGreen Bay Paddlers United134.42136.4
    K-1 Rec JrMatt WeldonWildwater Boating Club141.52143.5
    K-1 Rec JrScott LardinoisGreen Bay Paddlers United136.98144.9
    K-1 Rec JrPaul DieffenbachSt. Albans & Nat'l Cathedral School1460146
    K-1 Rec JrTom SchnellerLehigh Valley Canoe Club142.24146.2
    K-1 Rec JrHugh HillSt. Albans & Nat'l Cathedral School1484152
    K-1 Rec JrDave MuellerLehigh Valley Canoe Club164.24168.2
    K-1 Rec JrToby RoessinghGreen Bay Paddlers United13054184

    K1 Rec Cadet

    ClassNameOrganizationTimePenScore
    K-1 Rec CadetOllie ConnellSt. Albans & Nat'l Cathedral School1638171
    K-1 Rec CadetEric JacobsGreen Bay Paddlers United339.710349.7
    K-1 Rec CadetRyan ReomIdaho Junior Olympic Program453.7168621.7

    K1 Rec Master

    ClassNameOrganizationTimePenScore
    K-1 Rec MasterJon NelsonPenn State Outing Club112.30112.3
    K-1 Rec MasterRon KernLehigh Valley Canoe Club144.42146.4
    K-1 Rec MasterLarry MarchLehigh Valley Canoe Club13612148
    K-1 Rec MasterWill StahlGreen Bay Paddlers United145.44149.4
    K-1 Rec MasterAl MillerLehigh Valley Canoe Club146.24150.2
    K-1 Rec MasterScott MacindoeLehigh Valley Canoe Club146.94150.9
    K-1 Rec MasterTom MentonIdaho Junior Olympic Program121.252173.2
    K-1 Rec MasterArt SilfiesLehigh Valley Canoe Club163.910173.9
    K-1 Rec MasterSteve MooreGreen Bay Paddlers United174.710184.7
    K-1 Rec Master (sit-on-top)Will LeveretteWarren Wilson College194.315209.3
    K-1 Rec MasterTex KyleLehigh Valley Canoe Club158.954212.9
    K-1 Rec MasterPeter StolvoortLehigh Valley Canoe Club221.512233.5
    K-1 Rec MasterJack JacobsGreen Bay Paddlers United266.7156422.7

    K1W Rec

    ClassNameOrganizationTimePenScore
    K-1W RecKathy RakoLehigh Valley Canoe Club135.52137.5
    K-1W RecCornelia TaylorWarren Wilson College141.52143.5
    K-1W RecRenee GelblatLehigh Valley Canoe Club136.110146.1
    K-1W RecEllen Joy PerkinsWarren Wilson College153.82155.8
    K-1W RecTonya LeloLehigh Valley Canoe Club164.910174.9
    K-1W RecMaryellen MillerLehigh Valley Canoe Club184.66190.6
    K-1W RecKathy BronishLehigh Valley Canoe Club185.16191.1
    K-1W RecBette PhelpsLehigh Valley Canoe Club19912211
    K-1W RecSusan CampanelliLehigh Valley Canoe Club209.312221.3
    K-1W RecKaren GrosskreutzWarren Wilson College226.68234.6
    K-1W RecMartha HovisWarren Wilson College214.524238.5

    K1W Rec Junior

    ClassNameOrganizationTimePenScore
    K-1W Rec CadetGwen GreeleyGreen Bay Paddlers United126.20126.2
    K-1W Rec JrKatie LackritzSt. Albans & Nat'l Cathedral School1352137
    K-1W Rec JrClaire TebbetsSt. Albans & Nat'l Cathedral School1702172
    K-1W Rec JrMeredith StephensGreen Bay Paddlers United127.452179.4
    K-1W Rec JrKaylie DieneltSt. Albans & Nat'l Cathedral School2038211
    K-1W Rec CadetCory JacobsGreen Bay Paddlers United223.84227.8

    C1 Rec

    ClassNameOrganizationTimePenScore
    C-1 RecHorace HoldenNantahala Racing Club100.30100.3
    C-1 RecWayne DickertNantahala Racing Club105.30105.3
    C-1 RecAbel HastingsNantahala Racing Club113.52115.5
    C-1 RecDave TomptenIdaho Junior Olympic Program123.80123.8
    C-1 RecEli HelbertWarren Wilson College123.52125.5
    C-1 RecBobby HartridgeNantahala Racing Club1264130
    C-1 RecJesse SteeleWarren Wilson College140.40140.4
    C-1 Rec JrNeil KettingNantahala Racing Club175.68183.6
    C-1 RecEric StrittmatterWarren Wilson College135.154189.1

    OC1 Rec

    ClassNameOrganizationTimePenScore
    OC-1 RecHorace HoldenNantahala Racing Club1120112
    OC-1 RecWayne DickertNantahala Racing Club114.90114.9
    OC-1 RecLecky HallerNantahala Racing Club116.435151.4
    OC-1 RecMarc LeonardPenn State Outing Club143.810153.8
    OC-1 RecBobby HartridgeNantahala Racing Club143.820163.8
    OC-1 RecEli HelbertWarren Wilson College150.130180.1
    OC-1 RecJake GreearWarren Wilson College157.645202.6
    OC-1 RecJesse SteeleWarren Wilson College176.330206.3
    OC-1 RecMike CampanelliLehigh Valley Canoe Club196.535231.5
    OC-1 RecLeith MacKenzieWarren Wilson College195.170265.1
    OC-1 RecBritt SingerWarren Wilson College193.775268.7
    OC-1W RecMaryellen MillerLehigh Valley Canoe Club293.75298.7
    OC-1 RecGeorge HodgesWarren Wilson College229.4120349.4
    OC-1 Rec juniorNeil KettingNantahala Racing Club218.955273.9

    OC2 Rec

    ClassNameOrganizationTimePenScore
    OC-2 RecJohn Eberle/Paul StandaGreen Bay Paddlers United424.3240664.3
    OC-2W Rec CadetLauren Bixby/Gwen GreeleyGreen Bay Paddlers United23012242

    Contact: webmaster.